Actress Shabana Azmi HD Wallpapers

Digital Suresh Book

Original And Full Name : Shabana Azmi

Birth Name : Shabana Kaifi Azmi

Nick Name : Shabana, Coco

Gender : Female

Birth place : Hyderabad, Hyderabad State, India

Date of Birth : 1950, September 18th

Father :Kaifi Azmi

Mother : Shaukat Azmi

Marital Status : Married

Siblings : Baba Azmi (Cinematographer)

Religion : Islam

Mother Tongue : Urdu

Languages known : Urdu, Telugu, Hindi and English

Height : 5Feet 6Inches

Hobbies : Travelling, music, movies and reading

Weight : 65 Kg

Residence : Mumbai,Maharastra,India

Nationality : Indian

Eye Color : Black

Hair color : Black

Occupation : Actress, Social activist

Spouse(s) : Javed Akhtar

Children : Not Known

Relatives : Farhan Akhtar, Tanvi Azmi, Tabu

Education : Degree in Psychology

Friends : Not Known

Favorite Food : Hyderabadi biryani

Favorite Color : Red, blue and black

Favorite Heros : Shashi Karoor, Amitabh Bachchan and Dev Anand

Favorite Heroine : Madhubala and Nargis

Favorite Designer : Not Known

Favorite Dress : Saree

Favorite perfume : Not Known

Favorite TV Show : Not Known

Debut movie : Ankur (1974)

Holiday spot : New York and London

Car : Not Known

Close Friend : Not Known

Awards : 1975 – National Film Award for Best Actress, Ankur
1983 – National Film Award for Best Actress, Arth
1984 – National Film Award for Best Actress, Khandhar
1985 – National Film Award for Best Actress, Paar
1999 – National Film Award for Best Actress, Godmother
Filmfare Awards
1978 – Filmfare Best Actress Award for Swami
1984 – Filmfare Best Actress Award for Arth
1985 – Filmfare Best Actress Award for Bhavna
2006 – Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award
2017 – Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award for Neerja
International awards
1993: Best Actress award for Libaas in North Korea
1994: Best Actress award for Gautam Ghose’s Patang at the Taorima Arte Festival in
Italy
1996: Silver Hugo Award for Best Actress for Fire at the Chicago International Film
Festival
1996: Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film, for Fire in L.A. Outfest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *